You are currently viewing Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad ( IIT Hyderabad ) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements
iit hyderabad

Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad ( IIT Hyderabad ) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

The Sangareddy district of the Indian state of Telangana is home to the Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (also known as IITH or IIT Hyderabad), a public technical research institution. IIT Hyderabad, like all other Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), is a national research center.

Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad was established in 2008. As of 15 July 2023, it had 303 full-time faculty members and a total of 4,200 students (1,760 undergraduate, 1,280 graduate, and 1,160 PhD students).

The Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Act of 2011 allowed the Indian Ministry of Education to construct IIT Hyderabad. The Act was approved by both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha on 24 March 2011 and 30 April 2012, respectively. It was established with the Japanese government’s financial and technical support.

Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad was founded by Prof. U. B. Desai, and it started operating on August 18, 2008, on a temporary site inside Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited. It relocated to Kandi, Sangareddy, a 600-acre permanent campus, in July 2015. IIT Hyderabad’s director at the moment is Prof. B S Murty. It is on NH-65 and not far from the outer ring road.

The Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Act of 2011 allowed the Indian Ministry of Education to construct IIT Hyderabad. The Act was approved by both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha on 24 March 2011 and 30 April 2012, respectively. It was established with the Japanese government’s financial and technical support.

IIT Hyderabad was founded by Prof. U. B. Desai, and it started operating on August 18, 2008, on a temporary site inside Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited. It relocated to Kandi, Sangareddy, a 600-acre permanent campus, in July 2015. IIT Hyderabad’s director at the moment is Prof. B S Murty. It is on NH-65 and not far from the outer ring road.

An area of 576 acres (234 ha) is devoted to the Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad campus. Academic departments, lecture halls, and hostels were built by renowned American architect Prof. Christopher Charles Benninger of Pune, while the academic building was created by New Delhi-based ARCOP. The structures on this organic campus are clustered and being finished off in stages beginning in 2011. One of the outstanding examples of ecological, carbon-neutral, and energy-efficient design in India is the campus. A careful consideration for how to improve learning and the local weather circumstances led to the design. For a pluralistic environment, the graduate and postgraduate programs are divided, along with the student and teacher housing and the girls’ and boys’ dormitories.

BTech is the flagship program offered by Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad, and admission is dependent on JEE Advanced score. The prior year’s BTech course cutoff for IIT Hyderabad’s CSE concentration was 585. The approximate cost of the BTech program at IIT Hyderabad is 8.88 lakhs of Indian rupees. For Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad, the return on investment has been especially favorable. The total cost of the course is INR 10.2 Lakhs, while the highest package cost INR 63.78 LPA. The typical package cost 20.07 LPA (INR).

In the NIRF Innovation Ranking 2023, IIT Hyderabad is rated third. In a recent Memorandum of Understanding, TATA Motors and IIT Hyderabad teamed up to build software-defined automobiles. Additionally, the BUILD initiative from Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad and Greenko intends to aid undergraduate students. Innovative concepts are given form as part of this program in order to create a startup. Additionally, students will receive mentorship, support for prototyping, co-working space, and financial aid of INR 1 lakh. According to recent reports, 130 businesses with a combined revenue of INR 1200 Crore are now based at IIT Hyderabad.

Table of Contents

IIT Hyderabad Highlights

CategoryStatistics
Established Year2008
Campus Area576 Acres
Institute TypePublic Technical University
Cutoff674 – 11271 rank
Total No. Of Courses78 courses
Accepted Entrance ExamsJEE, GATE, CEED or UCEED
Placement Percentage74.90% placements
Highest Package Offered INR 63.78 LPA
Median Package OfferedINR 20.07 LPA
RecruitersGoogle, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, D.E. Shaw, Oracle, Ceremorphic, Media.Net, etc
NIRF Ranking8 Under Engineering & 14 Under Overall

IIT Hyderabad’s programs, fees & Eligibility

Undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral degrees are available from Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad. National-level exams serve as the basis for admission to the programs.

CourseFeesEligibility
BTech (15 Courses) ₹2.23 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 Exam: JEE Advanced
Counselling: JoSAA Counselling
B.Des₹2.23 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2; Exam: UCEED
MTech (37 Courses)₹55,900 (1st Year Fees)Graduation Exam: GATE
Counselling: COAP followed by PI round
MSc (3 Courses)₹55,900 (1st Year Fees)Graduation Exam: IIT JAM
PhD (18 Courses)₹45,900 (1st Year Fees)Post-Graduation Exam: Written Test + PI

IIT Hyderabad B.Tech Admission

B.Tech at IIT Hyderabad is the institute’s flagship program, lasting four years. Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad now offers B.Tech programs in 15 specializations, including B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering, Chemical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Check out the IIT Delhi B.Tech Program’s Eligibility and Selection Criteria in detail below.

IIT Hyderabad B.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants must have finished their 10+2 from a recognized board of education, with the key courses being Physics, Chemistry, English, and Mathematics.
  • Applicants must also have received at least 60% in aggregate in their 10+2 or equivalent qualifying examination.

IIT Hyderabad B.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Candidates are selected for the B.Tech program based solely on their performance in the JEE Advanced entrance exam, which is followed by the JoSAA Counseling Process.
  • Seats are assigned based on the college cutoff and the candidate’s course and college preferences.

IIT Hyderabad M.Tech Admission

GATE exam scores are used to determine IIT Hyderabad MTech admissions. The institute provides three types of MTech programs: 2-year MTech, 3-year MTech, and Executive MTech. M.tech programs are available at Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad in 30 specializations. The selection criteria in each of the three categories differ, and the candidate applying for the same must be eligible for the same.

IIT Hyderabad MTech Eligibility Criteria

The following are the requirements for a 2-year MTech at IIT Hyderabad:

·         A B.Tech./B.E. degree in any engineering area, or an MSc/MS/MCA degree in CS/IT/Mathematics A strong academic record.

·         Candidates with AICTE-recognized professional qualifications, such as AMIE, are also eligible to apply.

·         The applicant must have a strong foundation in computer science. (valid GATE score in CS/ IT).

IIT Hyderabad MTech Selection Criteria

The following are the selection criteria for the IIT Hyderabad MTech program:

  • The 2-year M.Tech program’s admission requirements are generally based on GATE score cut-offs and, if necessary, follow-up interviews. Admission offers are made through the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP). The department may hold extra rounds of written exams and interviews to fill any unfilled positions after COAP. Based on their GATE exam results, individuals are selected for COAP counseling.
  • Admission to a three-year MTech program is based on an entrance exam, followed by an interview round for those who are shortlisted. The CSE department shortlists students for the entrance exam and interview based on a variety of factors, including the GATE exam result. 
  • Following the completion of the application form, the candidate is shortlisted for the written test/interview round. Candidates are then chosen for final admission based on their work experience as well as their written test/interview scores.

IIT Hyderabad BDes Admission

Candidates interested in the Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad BDes program must first qualify for the UCEED 2023 program. Candidates who passed the UCEED exam are required to take the DAT test, which is given by Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad. Qualifying candidates are then invited to the PI round for final selection.

IIT Hyderabad BDes Eligibility Criteria

Class 12 completion and a valid UCEED score are prerequisites for applicants to the Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad BDes program.

IIT Hyderabad BDes Selection Criteria

The candidate must pass the Undergraduate Common Entrance Examination for Design (UCEED) to be admitted to the IIT Hyderabad BDes program. Based on the UCEED score, the candidate would be shortlisted for the institute’s internal test known as DAT (Design Aptitude Test). Candidates who succeed on the DAT test will receive an invitation to the PI round.

IIT Hyderabad M.Des Admissions

A CEED exam score is required for admission to the Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad MDes program. The CEED exam result is used to shortlist candidates for the PI round at the institute. The final list of selected students is generated using the CEED exam score plus the PI round marks.

IIT Hyderabad M.Des Eligibility Criteria:

  • Bachelor’s degree in Engineering, Architecture, Design, or Interior Design, or a related field (4 years after 10+2).
  • Professional Diploma in Design (NID/CEPT or the equivalent of four years after completing tenth grade).
  • B.F.A. (4-year professional program following 10+2).
  • G.D. Art (5-year program after 10th) with one-year post-qualification, professional experience Masters’ degree in Arts/Science/Computer Applications (2-year program after 10+2+3).
  • The candidate must have obtained at least 55% in the qualifying examination.

IIT Hyderabad M.Des Selection Criteria:

  • Candidates must take the CEED test in order to be admitted to Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad M.Des program.
  • The candidate will be shortlisted for the Design Aptitude Test (DAT) based on their CEED score. DAT scores are used to evaluate candidates, and those who make the short list must appear in a personal interview.
  • The candidate’s performance in the Design Aptitude Test (DAT), Personal Interview, Academic Performance, and Design Portfolio will be used to make the final decision.

IIT Hyderabad M.Sc Admissions

The Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad provides an MSc program in Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics. Admission to the IITH MSc program is competitive. Entrance exam winners are invited to the interview stage for ultimate selection.

IIT Hyderabad M.Sc Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates for admission to the M.Sc. program must have a science bachelor’s degree and a 55% overall grade point average (CGPA) or 5.5 on a scale of 10.

IIT Hyderabad M.Sc Selection Criteria

The candidate’s performance in the IIT-JAM will be taken into consideration for granting admission to the M.Sc. program. Candidates must meet the requirements for the IIT JAM score that the authority has announced.

IIT Hyderabad MA Admissions

IIT Hyderabad provides an MA in Development Studies program, and applicants must take the entrance exam and participate in the PI round. 

IIT Hyderabad MA Eligibility Criteria

55% on the Bachelor’s degree exam, or a comparable CGPA. Candidates who make the shortlist must succeed in a written exam and/or interview administered by the Department of Liberal Arts.

IIT Hyderabad MA Selection Process

Interviews and exams held by IIT Hyderabad will be used to determine admission to the MA program.

IIT Hyderabad Ph.D Admission

IIT Hyderabad confers a Ph.D. as a full-time program in 16 subjects at the doctorate level. To confirm their candidacy for the Ph.D., the enrolled students must successfully complete 12 credits of study and defend a problem statement. Artificial intelligence, biomedical engineering, biotechnology, civil engineering, and chemistry are a few of the popular Ph.D. specializations. 

IIT Hyderabad Ph.D. Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the requirements for admission to the Ph.D. program at IIT Hyderabad:

  • First-class standing or 60% overall (or 55% for SC/ST) in a Master’s degree program in science, engineering, or technology; or an M.Tech., M.E., or M.S. degree with a first-class or equivalent in the relevant or related fields.
  • The candidate must hold an MTech or equivalent degree in CS, ECE, EE, or a similar field to be eligible for a Ph.D. in engineering or a related subject. The applicant must be in their last year of their chosen program or have previously received their Master’s degree.
  • In the latter scenario, it would be presumed that the applicant could finish the degree by the time they were admitted to the Ph.D. program.. 

IIT Hyderabad Ph.D. Selection Process

In order to be admitted to the Ph.D. program, candidates must interview with the institute. 

  • Candidates having a valid GATE score and a Bachelor’s degree in engineering or technology or a Master’s degree in the sciences in a related field may also apply.
  • Applicants possessing CSIR-NET-JRF, UGC-NET-JRF, or equivalent awards for research fellowships are invited to submit applications..

The 2023 IIT Hyderabad B.Tech Cutoff

The JEE Advanced Round 6 Cutoff for the General Category at IIT Hyderabad is listed below. JEE-Advanced’s total cutoff ranges from 674 to 11271 positions.

Courses202320222021
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering674608521
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence926840676
B.Tech Mathematics and Computing109811351075
B.Tech Computational Engineering18841633
B.Tech Electrical Engineering219624662094

The 2023 IIT Hyderabad MSc Cutoff

Below is a list of the Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad, IIT-JAM Cutoff 2023 for General Category. IIT-JAM’s overall cutoff ranges from 356 to 392 ranks.

Courses20232022
M.Sc Chemistry356319
M.Sc Physics392405

The 2023 IIT Hyderabad BDes Cutoff

There will be no further seat allocations for 2023 admissions after IIT Hyderabad revealed the results of the first three rounds of seat allocation. Below is a list of general category cutoffs for UCEED.

BDes Cutoff
Opening Closing
2069

Admission Process to IIT Hyderabad

Admission to the 30+ UG and PG programs at IIT Hyderabad is dependent on performance in different national-level entrance tests. Candidates who want to enroll in the B.Tech program at Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad must pass the JEE Advanced test and then go through JOSAA counseling. JOSAA manages the IIT Hyderabad seat distribution and conducts six rounds of seat distribution depending on factors like JEE Advanced rank, seat availability, category, etc. To take part in the seat allocation procedure, candidates must register online for JoSAA counseling. Since the IIT Hyderabad B.Tech CSE program is one of the most popular, applicants should anticipate that the cut-off will fall between 613 and 1586.

The application period for the IIT Hyderabad B.Tech. class of 2023 is now closed. The cutoff for IIT Hyderabad’s BTech admission class of 2023 has been announced by JoSAA; see the Admission Process below.

Admission StagesSteps
Application startsApply for JEE Main
JEE Advanced Candidates having a valid JEE Main score should appear for JEE Advanced
JoSAA Counselling & CutoffAs per the JEE Advanced cutoff, candidates need to apply for JoSAA and as per cutoff apply for IIT Hyderabad
Final Admission OfferAccept the seat

IIT Hyderabad chooses applicants for admission to a variety of programs based first on their eligibility for the program in question, then on their performance in the entrance exam.

Hyderabad placements at IIT

IIT Hyderabad Placements 2023 are over with a placement rate of 74.90%. IIT Hyderabad’s highest salary was INR 63.78 LPA, while its average salary was INR 20.07 LPA. The features of Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad Placements 2023 are shown in the table below:

ParticularsPlacements Statistics 2023
Number of Recruiters335
Number of Students Placed570
Number of Offers621
Number of International Offers55
Number of PPOs104
Highest PackageINR 63.78 LPA
Average PackageINR 20.07 LPA

Hyderabad IIT Ranking

IIT Hyderabad rankings for 2023 have been released by prestigious rating agencies like NIRF, QS World University Rankings, and others. One of India’s top 3 universities for innovation is IIT Hyderabad. Similar to this, the NIRF Engineering rating rose one point, going from position 9 in 2022 to position 8 in 2023. Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad is one of the 41 universities listed in the QS World University Ranking 2023, earning a position in the 581–590 range under the category of “Top universities in the world.”

International Ranking
QS World University Rankings 2024691-700
QS World University Rankings 2023581-590
QS Asia University Rankings 2023248
National Ranking
NIRF Overall Rankings 202314
NIRF Engineering Rankings 202308
NIRF Research Rankings 202314 
NIRF Innovation Ranking 202303

IIT Hyderabad Scholarship

Students at IIT Hyderabad have access to a number of educational institutions, governmental, and private scholarship schemes. To be eligible, a student must, however, fulfill the basic requirements for each prize. Additionally, a student is only permitted to receive one scholarship through any program run by a university, the government, or a private donor. Information on a few of the well-known Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad scholarships may be found in the list below.

Why is IIT Hyderabad so well-known?

The Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad is renowned for its active research culture, highly qualified teachers, and international partnerships with prestigious universities.

Which is better, IIT Hyderabad or IIT Bombay?

Without a doubt, IIT Bombay is superior to IIT Hyderabad. In terms of rankings, placement rates, courses, and academics, IIT Bombay is at the top of the list.

What state is the IIT Hyderabad infrastructure in?

The IIT Hyderabad campus occupies 576 acres of lush landscape. The academic and administrative buildings are both operational. The hostels adhere to German architecture and are thoughtfully organized and ventilated.

What documents must I submit to be registered or accepted at IIT Hyderabad?

You should submit all of your academic credentials—including certificates, transcripts, and award letters from the DST Inspire, GATE, CSIR-JRF, UGC, and other organizations—into AIMS.

How are the academic staff of IIT Hyderabad doing?

IIT Hyderabad stands apart from other colleges thanks to its professors. On campus right now, there are 252 professors, including professors, associate professors, and assistant professors.

Does IIT Hyderabad engage in any international partnerships?

67 international memorandums of understanding with businesses and academic institutions exist with Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad.