You are currently viewing Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements
Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU )

Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

IIT BHU, also known as the Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi, was founded in 1919. Despite sharing a campus with Banaras Hindu University, IIT BHU operates as a stand-alone research organization. In Varanasi, there is a 400-acre campus. The UGC and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have both given the institute its approval. IIT BHU is ranked 15th in the engineering field by NIRF 2023. 64 courses are offered at the undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral levels by the 14 departments and three multidisciplinary schools at IIT BHU. The IIT BHU campus spans 1300 acres.

The primary curriculum offered by Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) is a BTech degree. The IIIT BHU BTech curriculum has four-year duration. You need to obtain a JEE Advanced score to apply for the program. Following the application procedure is JoSAA counselling. A BTech degree costs approximately INR 8.5 lakhs. One must have completed Class 12 in the Science stream, with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as required courses, and must have a minimum overall grade point average of 75% (65% for SC/ST/PwD category candidates) or rank in the top 20% of their class to be eligible for this program.

The Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University (IIT BHU), is a prestigious engineering and technology institute located in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. This institution is known for its rich academic heritage, exceptional faculty, and world-class research facilities. IIT BHU is one of the premier engineering institutes in India and has earned a stellar reputation for producing top-notch engineers and technocrats.

The history of Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) dates back to the establishment of the Banaras Engineering College (BENCO) in 1919. It was founded as part of Banaras Hindu University (BHU), one of the oldest and most esteemed universities in India. BENCO aimed to provide high-quality engineering education and research opportunities in various disciplines of engineering and technology.

In 1968, the Indian government recognized the institute’s excellence and officially upgraded it to the status of an Indian Institute of Technology, resulting in the birth of IIT BHU. This transformation brought greater national and international recognition to the institute, cementing its status as a top-tier engineering institution. Over the years, IIT BHU has continued to evolve and expand its academic offerings, research endeavors, and infrastructure. It has consistently ranked among the top engineering colleges in India and has fostered a culture of innovation and academic excellence.

Today, Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) stands as a symbol of technological advancement and academic brilliance, contributing significantly to the fields of engineering, science, and technology. Its alumni have gone on to make significant contributions to various industries and have played pivotal roles in shaping the nation’s technological landscape. IIT BHU’s history is a testament to its commitment to academic rigor, research excellence, and producing graduates who are leaders in their respective fields. This institution remains dedicated to pushing the boundaries of knowledge and nurturing the talents of future generations of engineers and scientists.

Table of Contents

Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) Highlights

CategoryStatistics
Established Year1919
Cut-off858
Total No. Of Courses64 courses across 4 streams
Accepted Entrance ExamsJEE Advanced, GPAT, GATE, CSIR-NET
Highest Package OfferedINR 1.2 CPA
Median Package OfferedINR 18.96 LPA 
NIRF Ranking15
NIRF Ranking 2022Ranked 13 in the Engineering category Ranked 29 in the Overall category

Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) Important Dates

Admission to all the courses at Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) is done on the basis of national-level exams. Important dates for national-level exams are tabulated below.

EventsDates
BTech Events
Release of JEE Main NotificationNovember 2023
Commencement of JEE Main Registration 2023January session – November 2023 April session – Last week of March 2024
MTech Events
GATE Registration Starts fromAug 30, 2023 
Closing Date of REGULAR online registration/ application process (Without Late Fee)September 29, 2023
Closing Date of EXTENDED online registration/ application process (With Late Fee)October 13, 2023
Modifications in GATE 2024 ApplicationNovember 07 – November 11, 2023
Availability of GATE Admit Cards for DownloadJanuary 03, 2023
GATE Exam Date (Tentative)February 3,4,10, & 11, 2024
MSc Events
IIT JAM Registration WindowSeptember 05 – October 13, 2023
IIT JAM Exam DateFebruary 11, 2024

Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) Course and Fees

IIT BHU grants UG, PG, Dual Degree, and PhD degrees. All courses are accepted on the basis of results from national-level exams. The criteria for undergraduate admissions are JEE Advanced and AAT. Postgraduate admissions require the GATE, JAM, and GPAT exams. For the PhD program, the Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) considers both the entrance exam and the interview.

CoursesFeesDetails
BTech (10 Courses)₹2.28 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 Exam: JEE Advanced
Counselling: JoSAA Counselling
MTech (32 Courses)₹46,315 (1st Year Fees)Graduation Exam: GATE
Counselling: COAP
MSc (2 Courses)₹46,315 (1st Year Fees)Graduation Exam: IIT JAM
PhD (17 Courses)₹46,815 (1st Year Fees)Post-Graduation Exam: Written test and Interview Merit

IIT BHU Admission

IIT BHU BTech Admissions Procedure 2023 is currently underway. The admission process for the flagship BTech program of Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) is given below.

Admission StagesSteps
Application startsApply for JEE Main
JEE Advanced Candidates having a valid JEE Main score should appear for JEE Advanced
JoSAA Counselling & Cut-offAs per the JEE Advanced cut-off, candidates need to apply for JoSAA and as per cut-off apply for IIT BHU
Final Admission OfferAccept the seat

Candidates seeking admission to various courses at Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) are chosen based on their suitability for the course, followed by the required entrance score/merit in the examination.

IIT BHU BTech Admission

IIT BHU admission to 4 year BTech generally starts from September. Candidates falling under the eligibility criteria and having a valid JEE advanced score above the Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) cut-off have to appear for JOSAA Counselling for seat allocation. There are 10 specializations offered in BTech which are listed below.

  • Ceramic Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology

IIT BHU BTech Eligibility Criteria

Candidates should have passed 10+2 in science stream with minimum 75% marks to be eligible for IIT BHU admission in BTech. SC/ST candidates must have scored 65% in 1+2. Alternatively, candidates in the top 20 percentile in class 12 can also apply for BTech admission. Along with qualified degree merit, Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) considers valid JEE advanced score. 

IIT BHU BTech Selection Criteria

The ultimate selection is made by Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) through JOSAA Counselling based on the rank earned in JEE Advanced. The JOSAA Counselling process is only open to registered candidates. JOSAA Counselling consists of seven rounds in which candidates are assigned seats. Seat allocation is determined by the course and college selections made at registration.

IIT BHU M.Tech Admission

IIT BHU offers M.Tech. as a postgraduate degree. It is available in 40 distinct specialties. Admission to Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) for M.Tech is based on merit and GATE score, followed by a written test or interview. Candidates must register for the Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP) in order to participate in the IIT BHU seat distribution procedure. Only COAP-registered individuals are eligible to apply for M.Tech admission at IIT BHU.

IIT BHU MTech Eligibility Criteria

Candidates for IIT BHU M.Tech admission must have a B.Tech degree in a suitable speciality. In the qualifying degree, a minimum of 60% or a CGPA of 6.0 on a 10-point scale is required. SC/ST candidates must have 55% or a CGPA of 5.0.

Candidates who have graduated from an IIT and have a CGPA of at least 8.0 will be admitted to Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) solely on the basis of merit and interview. A valid GATE score is required for non-IIT grads.

IIT BHU MTech Selection Criteria

The selection process is divided into two stages. 

Stage 1: Candidates are first chosen based on their merit and GATE score.. 

Stage 2: These chosen individuals must take a written test/interview. GATE scores are given 70% of the weightage in the Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) selection procedure, with the remaining 30% going to interviews. 

IIT BHU M.Pharm Admission

The GPAT examination score is used to determine admission to IIT BHU’s two-year M.Pharm program. The program is available in the four specialities listed below:

  • Pharmaceutics
  • Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Pharmacology
  • Pharmacognosy

IIT BHU M.Pharm Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must hold a B.Pharm degree with at least 60% or a CGPA/CPI of 6.0 on a 10-point scale.
  • SC/ST candidates must have a graduation degree with a minimum of 55% or a CGPA of 5.5.
  • A valid GPAT result.

IIT BHU M.Pharm Selection Criteria

The selection for Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) M.Pharm is based on the merit of the qualifying degree and the GPAT result, followed by performance in the personal interview.

IIT BHU Integrated M.Tech Admission

IIT BHU provides a five-year Integrated Dual Degree (B.Tech+M.Tech) program in a variety of specialities. Students who successfully complete the program will be awarded a B.Tech and M.Tech degree. Admission to the program is based on JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA counseling.

IIT BHU Integrated M.Tech Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the following conditions to be eligible for admission to the IIT BHU B.Tech+MTech program:

  • A minimum aggregate of 60% in 10+2 from any recognized board of education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as required subjects.
  • For non-GATE/JEE Advanced candidates, a minimum of 80% or 8.5 CGPA in 10+2 is necessary.

Criteria for Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) B.Tech+M.Tech Admission Candidates are chosen based on their JEE Advanced Rank, which is followed by JoSAA counseling. Seats are assigned based on JEE Advanced rank, seat availability, category, and other variables.

IIT BHU Integrated M.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Sign up for the JEE Advanced exam.
  • Enter personal and academic information, as well as scans of the candidate’s photograph and signature.
  • Pay the application fee online using a debit card, a credit card, a net banking account, UPI, or PAYTM.

After making a successful payment, print the Confirmation Page and save it for future use. Along with this, candidates have to register for JOSAA as well. 

JoSAA Application Process

  • Go to the official JoSAA website and navigate to the registration page.
  • Log in with the JEE Advanced application number.
  • Make certain that your candidate profile is correct.
  • Select ‘Submit changes’.
  • Choose your favorite colleges and specializations from the list of available alternatives.
  • Click on ‘I agree to lock my choices’ to lock the selected options. 

IIT BHU B.Arch Admission

IIT BHU offers a five-year B.Arch curriculum with only one concentration, which is one of the institute’s most popular programs. Admission to the program is based on JEE Main rank, which is then followed by JoSAA counseling.

IIT BHU B.Arch Eligibility Criteria

A applicant must meet the following requirements to be admitted to the B.Arch program at IIT BHU:

  • A minimum aggregate of 75% in 10+2 from a recognized board.
  • A valid JEE Mains examination score

Note: Candidates must take JEE Main Paper 2 to be admitted to the B.Arch program; Paper 1 is reserved for B.Tech admission.

IIT BHU B.Arch Selection Criteria

Candidates are chosen based on their JEE Main Rank, which is followed by JoSAA counseling. Seats are assigned based on JEE Main rank, seat availability, category, and other variables.

IIT BHU B.Arch Application Process

JoSAA Counseling                   

  • JEE Main qualified candidates are eligible to apply to all participating colleges.
  • They can select as many options as they want while registering in decreasing order.
  • Candidates must remember to lock their choices in order to be considered for enlisting based on the possibilities provided. Once locked, no changes may be made.
  •  There are 6 or 7 rounds of seat allocation in which all participating colleges participate.
  • Finally, a seat acceptance fee must be paid in order to accept the seat provisionally.
  • Students must appear at their local JoSAA facility for document verification.

IIT BHU M.Sc Admission

IIT BHU offers a two-year M.Sc program in Physics and Chemistry. Admission to the program is based on the results of the IIT JAM entrance examination.

IIT BHU M.Sc Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must meet the following prerequisites to be considered for admission to the IIT BHU M.Sc program:

  • A B.Sc. degree from a recognized university/institute with a minimum aggregate of 50% is required.
  • A valid IIT JAM entrance examination score.

IIT BHU M.Sc Selection Criteria

Candidate selection is done through JAM counseling. Seats are assigned based on IIT JAM rank, selection during the registration process, availability of seats, categories, and other reasons. 

IIT BHU M.Sc Application Process

  • Candidates must go to the official application portal of Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ).
  • To apply online, click the “Apply Online” button.
  • Enter the required information to register as a new user.
  • Sign in with your credentials and fill out the application form completely.
  • Enter your educational qualifications.  
  • Fill out and submit the Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) M.Sc. application form, then pay the application cost.
  • Save the application form printout for future reference.

IIT BHU Ph.D Admission

All academic divisions of IIT BHU offer Ph.D. programs. It is available in both full-time and part-time formats, with a total of 19 different specialities. The maximum course length is three years.IIT BHU Ph.D admissions are notified twice a year, in October/November and March/April. 

IIT BHU Ph.D Eligibility Criteria

The following are the eligibility criteria for admission to the four main categories of Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) Ph.D courses:

CategorySpecialisationsEligibility Criteria
EngineeringComputer Science and EngineeringA master’s degree in engineering with 60% aggregate marks or a bachelor’s degree in engineering with 75% aggregate marks is required, as is a master’s degree in science with 65% aggregate marks or a bachelor’s degree in science with 60% aggregate marks.
Ceramic Engineering 
Biochemical Engineering 
Mining Engineering 
Metallurgical Engineering 
Civil Engineering 
Electrical Engineering 
Electronics Engineering 
Industrial Management 
Mechanical Engineering 
ScienceChemistryA master’s degree in science with 60% aggregate marks or a bachelor’s degree in science with 75% aggregate marks is required.
Material Science and TechnologyA master’s degree in science with 60% aggregate marks or a bachelor’s degree in science with 75% aggregate marks is required.
Mathematical Sciences 
Physics 
PharmacyPharmaceutical ChemistryA master’s degree in pharmacy with 60% aggregate marks or a bachelor’s degree in pharmacy with 75% aggregate marks is required.
Pharmaceutics 
Pharmacognosy 
Pharmacology 
Humanistic ScienceHumanities and Social ScienceA master’s degree in relevant topic with 60% aggregate marks/ a master’s degree in science with 60% aggregate marks/ a bachelor’s degree in engineering or science with 75% aggregate marks is required.

IIT BHU PhD Selection Criteria

  • IIT BHU selects candidates based on their genuine GATE/NET/GPAT/CSIR NET or UGC NET JRF scores.
  • Shortlisted candidates are then invited to take a written exam, followed by an interview.
  • Candidates who pass the CSIR NET/UGC NET JRF are given admission to Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) through an interview on the same day they apply.
  • The following candidates are exempt from the written examination: Full-time external registration, part-time registration, and candidates with National Level Scholarships.

IIT BHU BTech Cut-off 2023

IIT BHU, JEE-Advanced Cut-off 2023 for General Category is listed below. The overall cut-off for JEE-Advanced is 1079 – 24641 rank.

Courses202320222021
BTech Computer Science Engineering1079897873
BTech + MTech Computer Science & Engineering136613181002
BTech + MTech Mathematics and Computing203423691973
BTech Electronics Engineering287631282594
BTech Electrical Engineering353437063446
BTech Mechanical Engineering669470836557

IIT BHU, IIT-JAM Cut-off 2023

IIT BHU, IIT-JAM Cut-off Round 4 2023 for General Category is listed below. The overall cut-off for IIT-JAM is 452 – 453 rank.

Courses20232022
M.Sc. Physics452479
M.Sc. Chemistry453426

IIT BHU, GATE Cut-off 2021 for General Category is listed below. The overall cut-off for GATE is 535 – 700 marks. 

Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) Placements 2023 is currently underway. Students have received 472 offers and 335 PPOs. The top bundle on sale cost INR 1.2 CPA. The Ceramic Engineering Department has released the 2022–2023 placement brochures. The highest, average, and mean package offered by IIT BHU placements in 2022, according to the Ceramic Engineering placement booklet 2022-23, was INR 40.18 LPA, INR 21.89 LPA, and INR 24.11 LPA, respectively.

The highlights of IIT BHU Placements are:

ParticularPlacement Statistics (2022-23)
Number of Recruiters117
Number of Offers472
Number of PPOs335
Highest CTCINR 1.2 CPA
Top RecruitersUber, Flipkart, Microsoft

IIT BHU Ranking

Several ranking agencies, including QS, NIRF, Times Higher Education, and The Week, rate IIT BHU. IIT BHU has secured a seat in the 2023 QS World University Ranking that is between numbers 651 and 700. The university had obtained the 29th-best overall ranking by NIRF 2022. Furthermore, it came in at number 13 in the Engineering category. The overall NIRF ranking of IIT BHU decreased in 2021 as compared to the previous year. The graduation outcome score for Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) was the highest of all the parameters. The institute obtained ratings of 79.07 for the engineering category and 69.88 for the overall category based on this criterion.

The following is a list of BHU’s ranks:

AgencyCategoryRank
International Ranking
QS World University RankingUniversity571
QS Asian University RankingUniversity261- 270
QS Asian University Ranking – South AsiaUniversity55
National Ranking
NIRF 2023Overall Category31
NIRF 2023Engineering15
NIRF 2023Innovation10

How can I apply for admission to Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU )?

To apply for admission to Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ), you need to qualify for the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) for undergraduate programs or the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) for postgraduate programs.

What is the campus like at Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU )?

The Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) campus is spread over a large area and is known for its historic and beautiful surroundings. It has modern facilities, state-of-the-art labs, and a rich academic environment.

Who are some notable alumni of Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU )?

Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) has produced many successful alumni who have made significant contributions to various fields. Some notable alumni include N. R. Narayana Murthy (co-founder of Infosys), Raghu ram Rajan (former RBI Governor), and K. Radhakrishnan (former ISRO Chairman).

What research opportunities are available at IIT BHU?

IIT BHU is known for its research activities in areas such as engineering, technology, and the sciences. Students and faculty engage in cutting-edge research projects across various disciplines.

Is there a placement cell at Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU )?

Yes, Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi ( IIT BHU ) has a dedicated placement cell that facilitates campus placements for students.