You are currently viewing National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

One of India’s first NITs was established in Calicut in 1961. Three schools and ten departments make up the Engineering Institute. The NIT Act, which was established by the Indian Parliament, governs this public technical university and institute of national importance. Calicut Regional Engineering College (CREC) was its previous name until 2002. On Kozhikode-Mukkam Road, 22 kilometres (14 miles) north of Kozhikode, is where you’ll find the campus. The National Institute of Technology Calicut is placed 2 for architecture and 23rd for engineering in the NIRF 2023 rankings. A wholly residential institute, NIT Calicut has 17 dorms, 11 academic departments, 8 centres, and 3 schools. In the fields of engineering, management, architecture, and the sciences, the institute provides more than 60 courses. These programs are available.

National Institute of Technology Calicut, originally known as the Regional Engineering College Calicut (RECC), was founded in 1961 as part of the second wave of engineering institutions established by the Government of India during the post-independence period. The primary objective was to cater to the growing demand for technical education in the southern region of India. In 2002, RECC was elevated to the status of a National Institute of Technology (NIT), as part of the central government’s efforts to upgrade prominent engineering colleges into NITs to provide higher quality technical education and research facilities.

Over the years, National Institute of Technology Calicut has expanded its campus and infrastructure to accommodate a growing student population and provide state-of-the-art facilities for education and research. National Institute of Technology Calicut has consistently maintained high academic standards and has earned a reputation for excellence in engineering, technology, and applied sciences. It offers a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various engineering disciplines, management, and science.

The institute has active research and innovation centers and encourages research activities among its faculty and students. It has collaborations with leading academic and research institutions both nationally and internationally. NIT Calicut is known for hosting various cultural and technical festivals, including “Ragam” (a cultural festival) and “Tathva” (a technical festival), which attract participants from across the country. NIT Calicut has a distinguished alumni network that includes individuals who have made significant contributions to various fields, including technology, entrepreneurship, academia, and more. The NIT Calicut campus is spread over a sprawling area and includes academic buildings, hostels, sports facilities, libraries, and other amenities to provide a conducive environment for learning and personal development.

NIT Calicut continues to be a prominent institution in the field of technical education and research in India, contributing to the nation’s progress in science and technology. Its rich history, academic excellence, and commitment to innovation have earned it a place of distinction among engineering colleges in India.

Contents

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) Highlights

CategoryStatistics
Established Year1961
Institute TypePublic Technical University
Former NameCalicut Regional Engineering College
Cut-off1400-39000
Total No. Of Courses8 Degrees 54 Courses
Accepted Entrance ExamsJEE Main, GATE, CAT, NIMCET, IIT JAM
Approved byAITCE
Placement Percentage97.22%
Highest Package OfferedINR 47 LPA
Median Package OfferedINR 14.29 LPA
NIRF Ranking31 Under Engineering & 2 Under Architecture

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) Important Dates

EventDates
BTech Events
Exercise seat options and Online ReportingAugust 08 – August 11, 2023
Display of CSAB Special Round-II Seat Allotment ResultAugust 13, 2023
Online ReportingAugust 13 – August 15, 2023
Release of JEE Main 2024 NotificationNovember 2023
Commencement of JEE Main Registration 2024January session – November 2023 April session – Last week of March 2024
MBA Events
CAT Registration WindowAugust 02 – September 13, 2023
Admit Card DownloadSeptember 13, 2023
CAT 2023 Exam DateNovember 26
CAT Result DeclarationSecond Week of January
MTech Events
GATE Online Application Process Opens August 30, 2023
GATE Closing Date of REGULAR online registration/ application process (Without Late Fee)September 29, 2023
GATE Closing Date of EXTENDED online registration/ application process (With Late Fee)October 13, 2023
Modifications in GATE 2024 ApplicationNovember 07 – November 11, 2023
Availability of GATE Admit cards for downloadJanuary 03, 2024
GATE 2024 ExaminationsFebruary 3,4,10 & 11, 2024
MSc Events
IIT JAM Registration WindowSeptember 05 – October 13, 2023
IIT JAM Exam DateFebruary 11, 2024

Admission

Admission to the more than 60 undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate degrees offered by National Institute of Technology Calicut is mostly dependent on scores from national entrance tests. The National Institute of Technology Calicut’s BTech degree, which offers 10 specialties, is regarded as its flagship program among all other programs. Candidates must take the JEE Main test and take part in the JoSAA counselling for the final seat allocations in order to be considered for UG level BTech & B.Arch. admissions at NIT Calicut. JOSAA counselling often takes place in July or August for BTech admissions. The overall cost of the BTech program at NIT Calicut is INR 2.08 Lakhs. Depending on the specialization they choose, students who score between 140000 and 39000 in the JEE Main are likely to be guaranteed a spot in the BTech program. In addition to the BTech program, NIT Calicut also provides courses in the areas of engineering, science, architecture, and management, including MTech, M.Sc., MCA, MBA, and MPP. IIT JAM, NIMCET, CAT, and GATE scores are used to determine admission to MTech, M.Sc., and M.ARCH. Programs, which is followed by a counselling/PI session. Direct Admission of Students from Abroad (DASA) is the method used to choose international applicants for these programs.

National Institute of Technology Calicut offers Ph.D. programs in 13 departments of engineering, science, humanities, and management in addition to UG and PG programmes. Candidates are chosen for the PhD program based on their performance on an institute-based departmental written test and an interview. The institute-based entrance exam is not required of applicants who have a valid JRF or NET score.

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) BTech Admission 2024

NIT Calicut offers BTech program in 10 specializations –Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil engineering, Computer science engineering, Electrical engineering, Electronics & Communications engineering, Engineering Physics, Production engineering, Materials Science and engineering, and Mechanical engineering.

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) BTech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the BTech program are required to pass their 10+2 in the Science stream from any recognized board of education. 
  • Candidates must have secured at least 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA in aggregate. 

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) BTech Selection Criteria

  • Admission to the program is determined by a candidate’s performance in the JEE Main entrance exam.
  • Candidates are assigned seats after participating in the JoSAA Counselling process.

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) B.Arch Admissions 2024

NIT Calicut provides a 5-year Bachelor of Architecture degree for INR 53,797 for the first year of their B.Arch program.

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) B.Arch Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the B.Arch program must have a 10+2 in Science from a recognized board of education.
  • Candidates must have a minimum of 60% or a 6.5 CGPA overall. 

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) B.Arch Selection Criteria

  • Admission to the program is determined by a candidate’s performance in the JEE Main entrance exam.
  • Candidates are assigned seats after participating in the JoSAA Counselling process.

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) M.Tech Admissions 2024

National Institute of Technology Calicut provides M.Tech programs in 24 specializations across a wide range of disciplines. The first year of the M.Tech program costs INR 82,405 at the school.

National Institute of Technology Calicut (NIT Calicut) M.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates applying for admission to the National Institute of Technology Calicut M.Tech program must have a B.E./B.Tech in the relevant discipline from a recognized institution or college.
  • Candidates must have graduated with at least 60% or a 6.5 CGPA. 

NIT Calicut M.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Admission to the program is based on a candidate’s performance in the GATE entrance exam.
  • Seat allocation occurs following the completion of the CCMT counseling procedure. 

NIT Calicut M.Plan Admissions 2024

National Institute of Technology Calicut provides a two-year M.Plan program at the graduate level and charges a fee of INR 82,405 for the first year.

NIT Calicut M.Plan Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for admission to the National Institute of Technology Calicut M.Plan program must have a B.Arch from a recognized university or college.
  • Candidates must have graduated with at least 60% or a 6.5 CGPA. 

NIT Calicut M.Plan Selection Criteria

  • Admission to the program is based on a candidate’s performance in the GATE entrance exam.
  • Seat allocation occurs following the completion of the CCMT counseling procedure.

NIT Calicut MBA Admissions 2024

National Institute of Technology Calicut provides a two-year MBA program in regular mode with a price of INR 72,405 for the first year. 

NIT Calicut MBA Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for admission to the MBA program must have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline/stream from a recognized university.
  • Candidates must have a minimum of 50% or a CGPA of 6 in their graduation. 

NIT Calicut MBA Selection Criteria

Candidates are chosen based on their percentile in the CAT admission exam, which is followed by a group discussion and a personal interview.

NIT Calicut MCA Admissions 2024

National Institute of Technology Calicut also offers a three-year MCA program. The first year of the MCA program costs INR 82,405 at the institute. 

NIT Calicut MCA Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must hold a bachelor’s degree in the relevant discipline from a recognized university.
  • Candidates must have graduated with a minimum of 60% or 6.5 CGPA.

NIT Calicut MCA Selection Criteria

Selection to the MCA program is solely dependent on a candidate’s performance in the NIMCET exam.

NIT Calicut M.Sc Admissions 2024

The institute provides a two-year M.Sc program in three specializations: mathematics, chemistry, and physics. The first year of NIT Calicut’s M.Sc degree costs INR 27,503.

NIT Calicut M.Sc Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for admission to the M.Sc program must have a bachelor’s degree in a relevant science discipline from a recognized university.
  • Candidates must have a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 60% or 6.5 CGPA. 

NIT Calicut M.Sc Selection Criteria

  • Admission to the program is solely based on IIT JAM admission scores.
  • In addition, for ultimate admission, an applicant must participate in the IIT JAM counseling procedure.

NIT Calicut Ph.D Admissions 2024

The institute offers a two-year Ph.D. degree in each of the 13 specialities. 

NIT Calicut Ph.D Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants for the Ph.D. program must have a master’s degree in Engineering/ Technology or Management/Science with a minimum of 60% or 6.5 CGPA.
  • Candidates with a bachelor’s degree in Engineering/Technology or Science/Management must have at least 80% or 8.5 CGPA in their graduation. 

NIT Calicut PhD Selection Criteria

  • Admission to the Ph.D. program is determined on GATE/JRF/NET results.
  • The institute also administers a written test and a personal interview to candidates for the Ph.D program.

JEE Main Qualifying Cut-off

CategoryMinimum marksMaximum marks
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

How to Apply for JEE Main 2023?

Candidates who qualify for admission must sit the JEE Main. The application procedure is outlined below:

  • Visit to the official website of JEE- Main exam
  • Register for the online application form
  • Make a note of the system-generated application number
  • Create a password
  • Log in again and fill out the registration form carefully
  • Upload scanned images of photographs and signature
  • A cost of 650 INR (325 INR for reserved categories) will be charged. Payment can be made using debit card, credit card, net banking, UPI, or Paytm.
  • Save a printout of the application form for future reference.

For JoSAA Counselling:

Candidates who have a positive JEE Main score have to go for JoSAA counselling. Follow these steps to register:

  • Click on the registration page at the official JoSAA website.
  • Use the JEE Main application number to log in.
  • Ensure that your candidate profile is accurate. 
  • Click on ‘Submit changes’.
  • Fill out your preferred colleges and specializations according to the list of available options.
  • Lock the selected choices by clicking on ‘I agree to lock my choices’.
  • Keep a printout of the page for future reference.

NIT Calicut B.Arch. Admissions 2024

National Institute of Technology Calicut offers a 5 years long Bachelor of Architecture program and charges a fee of INR 53,797 for the 1st year of its B.Arch. program.

NIT Calicut B.Arch. Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the B.Arch. program are required to pass their 10+2 in the Science stream from any recognized board of education. 
  • Candidates must have secured at least 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA in aggregate. 

NIT Calicut B.Arch. Selection Criteria

  • Selection to the program is based on the rank secured by a candidate in the JEE Main entrance exam.
  • Candidates are allotted the seats after they have appeared in the JoSAA Counselling process. 

NIT Calicut BArch Cut-off 2023 (Released)

The below table represents National Institute of Technology Calicut JEE Advanced JoSAA Cut-off 2023 for home state & other states:

Course NameHome State Other States
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch.60163123289

How to Apply for JEE Main 2023?

Candidates who are eligible for admission have to take the JEE Main. The application process is given below:

  • Visit the official website of JEE- Main
  • Register for the online application form
  • Make a note of the system-generated application number
  • Create a password
  • Log in again and fill out the form
  • Upload scanned images of photographs and signature
  • A fee of 650 INR (325 INR for reserved categories) will be charged/ It is to be paid through Debit card, Credit card, Net banking, UPI or Paytm.
  • Keep a printout of the application form for future use.

For JoSAA Counselling

Candidates who have a positive JEE Main score have to go for JoSAA counselling. Follow these steps to register:

  • Go to the official JoSAA website and navigate to the registration page.
  • Log in with the JEE Main application number.
  • Check that your candidate profile is correct.
  • Select ‘Submit changes’.
  • Select your desired colleges and specializations from the list of available choices.
  • Click on ‘I agree to lock my choices’ to lock the selected options.
  • Print a copy of the page for future reference.

NIT Calicut MTech Admissions 2024

NIT Calicut provides MTech degrees in 24 specializations across a wide range of fields. For the first year of its MTech degree, the institute charges INR 82,405 in tuition. 

NIT Calicut MTech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Calicut MTech program are required to have completed their B.E./BTech in the relevant discipline from a recognized university or college. 
  • Candidates must have secured at least 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA in their graduation. 

NIT Calicut MTech Selection Criteria

  • Selection to the program is made on the basis of rank secured by a candidate in the GATE entrance exam.
  • The seat allotment is done after the completion of CCMT counselling process. 

How to Apply for GATE 2023?

Those who are eligible for admission have to take the GATE. The registration process for it is given below:

  • Visit the official website
  • Register through the link by entering the candidate’s name, email ID and mobile number.
  • After the form is submitted, an enrolment ID will be sent to the candidate’s mobile number.
  • Fill out the application form.
  • A fee of 1,500 INR (750 INR for women and reserved categories) will be charged. It is to be paid online.
  • Download the form and keep a printout for future reference.

For CCMT Counselling

Candidates who take the GATE will have to go for CCMT counselling. To apply, follow the given steps:

  • Register at the official website.
  • Fill out the application form.
  • Pay the registration fee of INR 2,200 INR (1,700 INR for reserved categories).
  • Click on “I agree”.
  • Start entering your choices. When it is done, lock the choices.
  • Submit the application and keep a printout.

NIT Calicut GATE Cut-off 2023 (Expected)

Course NameGeneral General 
Max Gate ScoreMin Gate ScoreMax Gate ScoreMin Gate Score
Chemical Engineering408353408408
Computer Science & Engineering671622615585
Computer Science & Engineering (Information Security)626603626558
Electronics Design & Technology600550555526
Energy Engineering & Management425382402353
Environmental Geotechnology464407436375
High Voltage Engineering384367361356
Industrial Engineering & Management600511543448
Industrial Power & Automation442390442367
Instrumentation & Control Systems536446536407
M.Plan. (Urban Planning)612545611511
Machine Design577524511490
Manufacturing Technology490433444383
Materials Science & Technology406352376376
Microelectronics & VLSI Design658604604563
Nanotechnology430353353351
Offshore Structures450422450415
Power Electronics526469507450
Power Systems435401430367
Signal Processing526503492472
Structural Engineering550502514476
Telecommunication517484476442
Thermal Sciences520486496425
Traffic & Transportation Planning478446459411
Water Resource Engineering411361

NIT Calicut M.Plan Admissions 2024

NIT Calicut offers a 2 years M.Plan program at the graduate level and charges a fee of INR 82,405 for the very 1st year of its M.Plan program.

NIT Calicut M.Plan Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for admission to the National Institute of Technology Calicut M.Plan program must have a B.Arch. from a recognized university or college.
  • Candidates must have graduated with at least 60% or a 6.5 CGPA. 

In addition to the BTech program, National Institute of Technology Calicut also provides courses in the areas of engineering, science, architecture, and management, including MTech, M.Sc., MCA, MBA, and MPP. IIT JAM, NIMCET, CAT, and GATE scores are used to determine admission to MTech, M.Sc., and March. Programs, which is followed by a counselling/PI session. Direct Admission of Students from Abroad (DASA) is the method used to choose international applicants for these programs.

NIT Calicut offers Ph.D. programs in 13 departments of engineering, science, humanities, and management in addition to UG and PG programmes. Candidates are chosen for the PhD program based on their performance on an institute-based departmental written test and an interview. The institute-based entrance exam is not required of applicants who have a valid JRF or NET score.

NIT Calicut Placement

National Institute of Technology Calicut Placements 2023 has recorded 1000+ placements. The average package stood at INR 22.03 LPA for Computer Science Engineering & INR 19.29 LPA for Electronics & Communication Engineering. More highlights of NIT Calicut Placements 2023 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacements Statistics 2023
No. of students placed1000+
Highest salaryINR 47 LPA
Average SalaryINR 14.29 LPA

Ranking

Ranking BodyParameterParameter
NIRF 2023Overall54
Architecture2
Engineering23
Management75
Innovation9
Business Today (BT)Top B-Schools66

NIT Calicut vs NIT Rourkela vs NIT Warangal vs NIT Jalandhar

In comparison to National Institute of Technology Calicut, the best colleges are summarised in the table below.

CategoriesNIT CalicutNIT RourkelaNIT WarangalNIT Jalandhar
Campus Size300 Acres1200 Acres240 Acres154 Acres
Placement Percentage97.22%80-90%82%73.79%
Highest CTCINR 47 LPAINR 52.98 LPAINR 88 LPAINR 51 LPA
Average CTCINR 14.29 LPAINR 20.8 LPAINR 17.29 LPAINR 12.44 LPA
RecruitersBosch, Infosys, Wipro, Samsung, Maruti Suzuki, Tata MotorsAmazon, Microsoft, Samsung, Nokia, Tata, Schneider, IOCL, etc.Microsoft, Amazon, AWS, Hot star, Infosys, Oracle, etc.Microsoft, Google, Zscaler, Goldman Infosys, Wipro, etc.

What are the courses offered at National Institute of Technology Calicut?

NIT Calicut offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various disciplines of engineering, technology, science, and management. These include B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, M.Sc., Ph.D., and more.

How is the faculty at NIT Calicut?

National Institute of Technology Calicut boasts a highly qualified and experienced faculty, many of whom hold doctorate degrees in their respective fields. The faculty members are actively involved in research and academic pursuits.

What is the campus like at NIT Calicut?

National Institute of Technology Calicut has a sprawling campus located on 125 acres of land. It is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities including modern classrooms, well-equipped labs, libraries, sports facilities, hostels, and more.

How is the placement record at NIT Calicut?

National Institute of Technology Calicut has a strong placement record, with a high percentage of students being placed in reputed companies each year. The institute has a dedicated placement cell that assists students in securing job opportunities.

What is the admission process for undergraduate programs at NIT Calicut?

Admissions to undergraduate programs (BTech) at National Institute of Technology Calicut are primarily based on performance in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). There may also be a counselling process depending on the program.