You are currently viewing National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements
National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal)_1

National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

A public technical and research university in Warangal, India, is known as the National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) or (NITW).There are 15 Regional Engineering Colleges around the nation, however The Regional Engineering College, Warangal was the first to open (in 1959). The Indian government has designated it as a national institute of significance. Established in 1959, NIT Warangal. The campus of NIT Warangal is over 248 acres. In five fields, NIT Warangal provides 8 undergraduate and 29 graduate degrees. According to the NIRF Ranking 2023, NIT Warangal is rated 21st in the engineering field and 53rd overall.

The BTech program, which comprises eight specialties, is the centerpiece of National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal). The first year’s BTech tuition is INR 2.07 lakh. For consideration for admission to the flagship program, candidates must achieve a JEE Main exam rank between 450 and 17,000. Admission to the program is based on the JEE Main cutoff rank, which is followed by the JoSAA counseling procedure.

The highest package and average package at NIT Warangal’s Placement 2023 Drive were INR 88 LPA and INR 17.29 LPA, respectively. 1,400 students were assigned. The placement drive for 2023 included 268 organizations and 11 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). More than 40% of the businesses were new to the practice of recruiting.

NIT Warangal created a facility called the Dr. VA Sastry Centre for Innovation and Incubation to offer lab space for startup businesses. Future Now Innosoft Ltd. and Sky loft IT Solutions have started operations in this center. The Lakshya Foundation, a group run by alumni, also has a presence here. Staff and students from NIT Warangal are conducting research at this facility with the assistance of M/s Infosys Ltd. CUSMAT, a virtual reality-based firm, has emerged from the Centre for Innovation and Incubation at NIT Warangal.

A 248-acre wooded area surrounds the university. On either side of the Hyderabad-Warangal highway, it is located 3 kilometers from Kazipet Railway Station and 12 kilometers from Warangal Railway Station. There are 140 kilometers between it and Hyderabad. The cultural and historical backdrop of the state accords Warangal a distinct place. It also houses the Web and Software Development Cell (WSDC), a team of students that work on the school’s website as well as other projects including online attendance tracking, online feedback, and online mess and hostel allotment (OMAHA). NIT Warangal organizes technical and cultural events all year round. Three significant annual occasions include the Technozion (technology festival), SpringSpree (cultural festival), and Cura (management festival). Zero Gravity, an annual interbranch competition in cultural pursuits, is established.

Table of Contents

National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) Highlights

Below are the highlights for NIT Warangal:

CategoryStatistics
Established Year1959
Total No. Of Courses40+
Accepted Entrance ExamsJEE Main, GATE, IIT JAM, NIMCET, CAT, and MAT
Placement PercentageCSE Branch 100% & Others 95-99%
Highest Package OfferedINR 88 LPA
Average Package OfferedINR 17.29 LPA
Median Package OfferedINR 12.6 LPA
NIRF Ranking53

National Institute of Technology Warangal (NIT Warangal) Course and Fees

It is currently possible to get the NIT Warangal tuition for the 2023 academic year. The table below displays the entire NIT Warangal 2023 fee schedule. At NIT Warangal, the flagship BTech degree has a four-year total cost of $8.28 lakh. The college also confers degrees at the undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral levels, including BSc+MSc, MTech, MSc, MCA, MBA, and PhD.

The NIT Warangal’s course offerings and costs are listed below:

CoursesOverall FeesEligibilityAccepted Entrance Exams
BTech8,28,00010+2 with 45% + JEE MainJEE Mains score + JoSAA counseling
MTech2,68,000Graduation with 60% + GATEGATE scores + CCMT counseling
MSc1,58,000Graduation with 60% + IIT JAMIIT JAM + CCMN counseling
MCA4,56,000Graduation with 60% + NIMCETGraduation +Exam: NIMCET
MBA2,22,000Graduation with 60% + CATGraduation Exam: CAT score + Written test + PI
BSc+ MSc10,35,00010+2
PhD2,91,000Post-Graduation with 60%Post-Graduation Exam: Written test + Interview

Admission procedure

NIT Warangal B.Tech Admission

The institute offers a conventional 4-year B.Tech curriculum with eight different concentrations. The initial year of NIT Warangal’s B.Tech program costs INR 2.07 Lakhs.

NIT Warangal B.Tech Eligibility Criteria

·         Candidates for the NIT B.Tech program must complete their 10+2 with a minimum grade of 80% in physics, chemistry, maths, and english.

·         Candidates must receive at least 60% or 6.5 CGPA overall to be considered.

NIT Warangal B.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Candidates are chosen based on their performance in JEE Main.

Seat allocation is based on the candidate’s success in the JoSAA counseling procedure, previous academic records, and other considerations..

NIT Warangal M.Tech. Admission

The institute provides a two-year M.Tech program with 29 different concentrations across 8 areas. The first year of NIT Warangal’s M.Tech degree costs INR 1.34 lakhs.

NIT Warangal MTech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the M.Tech program at NIT Warangal must have a bachelor’s degree in the applicable discipline, such as B.E. or B.Tech.
  • Candidates must have a graduation GPA of at least 6.5 and a minimum of 60%.. 

NIT Warangal MTech Selection Criteria

  • Candidates are chosen based on their performance in the GATE Exam.
  • Seats are assigned following the successful completion of the CCMT counselling procedure and based on previous academic records, seat availability, and other factors.

NIT Warangal M.Sc. Admission

NIT Warangal offers a two-year M.Sc program in three separate specializations: physics, chemistry, and mathematics. For the first year of its M.Sc. degree, the institute costs INR 79,000.

NIT Warangal M.Sc Eligibility Criteria

  • The candidate must hold a B.Sc. in the relevant discipline.
  • A candidate’s graduation grade point average must be at least 60%.. 

NIT Warangal M.Sc Selection Criteria

  • The first round of admission to the M.Sc program is based on IIT JAM scores.
  • After successfully completing the CCMN counselling round, an applicant is offered an admission seat.

NIT Warangal MBA Admission

NIT Warangal provides a two-year MBA degree with five specialties. The first year of the institute’s MBA program costs INR 1.11 lakhs.

NIT Warangal MBA Eligibility Criteria

  • A bachelor’s degree in any discipline is required for admission to an MBA program.
  • He/she must also have received at least 60% of his/her graduation marks.

NIT Warangal MBA Selection Criteria

  • The candidate must have taken the entrance exam and have a legitimate score, such as CAT/ MAT/ CMAT/ GMAT.
  • The ultimate selection to the program is based on the GD & PI round performed by the institute.

NIT Warangal MCA Admissions

NIT Warangal provides a two-year MCA program and costs a fee of INR 1.52 lakhs for the first year.

NIT Warangal MCA Eligibility Criteria

  • The candidate must have a graduate degree with a minimum of 60%.
  • A applicant must also have studied Mathematics as one of his or her subjects..

NIT Warangal MCA Selection Criteria

  • To be considered for selection, the candidate must have taken and passed the NIMCET exam.
  • Candidates are then contacted for counseling in order to be accepted into the program.

NIT Warangal Ph.D Admissions

NIT Warangal provides a three-year PhD program in 13 specialities in both full-time and part-time modes, with the first year costing INR 47,000.

NIT Warangal Ph.D Eligibility Criteria

Candidates are required to have a Master’s degree such as M.E. or M.Tech with a minimum of 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA.         

NIT Warangal Ph.D Selection Criteria

  • Admission to Ph.D. programs is determined by GATE or JRF/NET exam scores.
  • The institute also conducts a written test and a personal interview to determine admittance to the Ph.D. program..

NIT Warangal Cutoff

The JEE-Main Round 6 Cutoff for the General Category at NIT Warangal is listed below. JEE-Main’s overall cutoff ranges from 3115 to 40209.

Courses202320222021
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering311519963089
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering651659276305
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering113881158511799
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering177181820616830
B.Tech Chemical Engineering270342641422668
B.Tech Civil Engineering329063019929618
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering400953417539864
B.Tech Biotechnology402094152243187

NIT Warangal MTech Cutoff

Below is a list of the NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2023 for General Category.

Courses2023 Cutoff By Marks2022 Cutoff By Marks2021 Cutoff By Marks
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering682714753
M.Tech. Computer Science and Information Security634679717
M.Tech Thermal Engineering535649707
M.Tech Advanced Communication Systems534591650
M.Tech Power Electronics and Drives515632676

NIT Warangal MSc Cutoff

Courses2023 Cutoff By Rank2022 Cutoff By Rank2021 Cutoff By Rank
M.Sc Mathematics and Computing515461560
M.Sc Applied Mathematics667626623
M.Sc Analytical Chemistry9189271286
M.Sc Engineering Physics143013661229

NIT Warangal NIMCET Cutoff

Courses2023 Cutoff By Rank2022 Cutoff By Rank
MCA239215

Admission Process to NIT Warangal

Several national-level tests for the courses the institution accepts determine NIT Warangal’s admission to more than 40 programmes. The B.Tech program is NIT Warangal’s premier offering. There are eight specialities offered under the program.

JEE The main scores are utilized to determine admission to NIT Warangal for the same program, then JoSAA Counseling is used after that. Candidates must place between 450 and 7,000 in order to be accepted into the flagship program.

Total cost of the BTech curriculum is INR 8.28 Lacs. Candidates who are interested in being admitted by NIT Warangal to a variety of programmes are chosen based on their eligibility for that course, followed by the entrance score or merit required in the exam.

Placement at NIT Warangal

Every year, placement drives are held by the NIT Warangal’s active placement cell, the Centre for Career Planning & Development (CCPD). Students receive large salary packages during the hiring process. NIT Warangal is conducting a placement drive for the class of 2023, and 1400 job offers have been offered. The median and average packages cost INR 17.29 LPA and INR 12.6 LPA, respectively, while the most costly package cost INR 88 LPA.

Over 1,400 students were successfully placed. The 2023 placements included participation from 268 recruiters in total. Additionally, a total of 408 students obtained internship offers from several respectable businesses.

NIT Warangal Placements 2023 Report

ParticularsPlacements Statistics 2023Placements Statistics 2022
Total Number of Students1782
Number of Eligible Students1446
Total Number of Students Placed1,4001132
Job Offers1,400
Highest PackageINR 88 LPAINR 62.5 LPA
Average PackageINR 17.29 LPAINR 25.5 LPA
Median PackageINR 12.6 LPAINR 25.4 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 3.75 LPA
Number of Recruiters268

NIT Warangal Placements 2023 Course – Wise

ParticularsPlacements Statistics 2023Placements Statistics 2022
Total Number of Students1782
Number of Eligible Students1446
Total Number of Students Placed1,4001132
Job Offers1,400
Highest PackageINR 88 LPAINR 62.5 LPA
Average PackageINR 17.29 LPAINR 25.5 LPA
Median PackageINR 12.6 LPAINR 25.4 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 3.75 LPA
Number of Recruiters268
Placement Percentage82%78%

NIT Warangal Rankings

Of the top universities supported by the Indian government, National Institute of Technology, Warangal is one. According to the NIRF 2023, the institute came in at number 21 in the Engineering sector and number 53 overall. The MHRD adopted the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), which the Honorable Minister of Human Resource Development introduced in 2015. This framework describes a strategy for classifying institutions all around the nation. In the NIRF 2023 Rankings, NIT Warangal has moved up one spot from its 2021 ranking of 23rd place to the 21st position in the Engineering Category.

IT Warangal Ranking Highlights

Ranking BodyRank
NIRF 2023 (Overall)53
NIRF 2023 (Engineering)21
The Week (Best Technical Universities) 2021 Ranking13
The Week (Top Engineering Colleges) 2021 Ranking12
NIRF 2021 (Overall) Ranking59
NIRF 2021 (Engineering) Ranking23

Do you know NIT Warangal’s refund policy?

Yes, if a candidate withdraws from the program prior to the start of classes or before registering for the NIT Warangal program, INR 5000 will be subtracted from the tuition paid and the balance refunded.

What will happen if an error is discovered following the NIT Warangal admissions process?

If a disparity is discovered, NIT Warangal maintains the right to revoke the admission of any candidate at any time, even after admission.

How much does it cost to get transcripts from NIT Warangal?

After the program is over, NIT-W sends the transcripts. For students who want to get their transcripts outside of India, the processing charge is INR 1500 for Indian students and INR 2000 for international students.

If my rank is between 2400 and 2500, can I still be admitted to NIT Warangal for BTech?

BTech Computer Science Engineering’s JEE MainRound 6 score of 2413 is quite close to this range. This applied to the general category for the All India Quota. One cannot afford to receive a score below this unless the applicant is under a different category or is from a different location. With this ranking, there is a chance of admission to NIT Warangal.Better rankings will undoubtedly boost your chances of being admitted to NIT Warangal, though, as the cutoffs vary from round to round.