You are currently viewing National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

NIT Srinagar, short for the National Institute of Technology Srinagar, is a renowned technical institution located in the picturesque region of Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, India. With a rich history and a commitment to academic excellence, it has emerged as a prominent hub for engineering and technological education in the country. NIT Srinagar has its origins dating back to the year 1960 when it was established as a Regional Engineering College (REC). Since its inception, the institute has played a pivotal role in shaping the careers of countless engineering aspirants.

In the year 2003, the institution received a significant upgrade when it was granted the status of a National Institute of Technology (NIT). This transformation marked a new chapter in its history, elevating its reputation and academic offerings to a national level. One of the hallmarks of NIT Srinagar is its unwavering commitment to academic excellence. The institute offers a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various branches of engineering, technology, and sciences. It consistently ranks among the top technical institutes in India, attracting students from across the nation.

Nestled in the lap of nature, the NIT Srinagar campus sprawls across 100 acres of lush greenery. The serene surroundings, coupled with the proximity to the enchanting Dal Lake, provide students with an inspiring environment for learning. The institute is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities and modern infrastructure, fostering a conducive atmosphere for education and research. NIT Srinagar takes pride in its illustrious alumni, who have excelled in diverse fields. Many of its graduates have made significant contributions to industries, academia, research, and entrepreneurship. The success stories of these alumni stand as a testament to the institute’s role in nurturing talent and fostering excellence.

In conclusion, NIT Srinagar has a rich history and a bright future. It continues to be a symbol of quality education and innovation, serving as a beacon for aspiring engineers and technologists. With its blend of academic rigor, cultural diversity, and a stunning natural backdrop, NIT Srinagar offers a unique and enriching educational experience. Whether you’re a student seeking top-tier technical education or simply interested in the institution’s legacy, NIT Srinagar is a name that resonates with excellence in the world of engineering and technology education.

 The University Grants Commission, All India Council of Technical Education, and the Government of India gave the institution the designation of “Deemed University” in the same year. In accordance with the NIT Bill approved by the Indian Parliament, it became an Institute of National Importance on August 15, 2007.

According to NIRF 2022, NIT Srinagar is rated 66th in the engineering field. NIT Srinagar was founded in 1960 and offers undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate degrees. The Ministry of Education (MoE) has direct jurisdiction of NIT Srinagar because it is one of the 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs).

NIT Srinagar’s primary program is BTech. JEE Main results and JoSAA counseling are used to determine admission to this program. The JEE Main test has a cut-off score for the BTech program that ranges from 14247 to 17891. 468 B.Tech. students and 55 M.Tech. students were placed during the 2022 placement drive. For both the B.Tech. and M.Tech. programs, a median income of INR 8.33 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively, was provided.

Contents

NIT Srinagar’s programs and Fees

Courses in engineering, management, science, and technology are offered at NIT Srinagar. It provides courses like the B.Tech. in eight different specialties, the M.Tech. in eight specialties, and the PhD in all fields. After counseling, candidates are admitted depending on the outcomes of national tests like JEE Main, JAM, and CAT/MAT. Additionally, the institute oversees the GD and PI for degrees including the PhD and MBA.

Course Fees Details Cutoff
BTech (8 Courses)₹1.65 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 Exam: JEE Main
Counselling: JOSAA 
Check Here
MTech (8 Courses)₹1.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation Exam: GATE
Counselling: CCMT 
Check Here
MBA ₹5.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation Exam: MATCAT + GD & PI 
PhD (10 Courses)₹54,100 (1st Year Fees)Graduation or PG Diploma Exam: UGC NET/ GATE/ CSIR NET + Written Test & PI round

NIT Srinagar  B.Tech. Admission 2024

NIT Srinagar provides a four-year B.Tech program with eight specialties for a price of INR 1.37 lakhs in the first year.

NIT Srinagar B.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech program at NIT, candidates must have completed their 10+2 with physics, chemistry, maths, and English as essential courses.
  • Candidates must have a cumulative GPA of at least 60% or 6.5. 

NIT Srinagar B.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Candidates are chosen based on their JEE Main results.
  • Seat allocation is based on the candidate’s success in the JoSAA counseling procedure, previous academic records, and other considerations.

NIT Srinagar B.Tech. Cutoff 2023

The NIT Srinagar JEE Main cutoff is the minimal rank required for admission to the B.Tech program. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) will announce the cutoff. The cutoff is determined by a number of factors, including the rank obtained in the JEE Main test, the availability of seats, choice filling, reservation criteria, and so on.

How to Apply for JEE Main 2023?

Candidates who qualify for admission must sit the JEE Main. The application procedure is outlined below:

  • Visit the JEE-Main official website.
  • Fill out the online application form.
  • • Write down the application number generated by the system.
  • Make a password
  • Log in again and complete the form.
  • Include scanned images of your photographs and signature.
  • A cost of 650 INR (325 INR for reserved categories) will be charged. Payment can be made using debit card, credit card, net banking, UPI, or Paytm.
  • Save a printout of the application form for future reference.

For JOSAA Counseling

Candidates with a good JEE Main score must attend JoSAA counseling. To register, follow these instructions:

  • Go to the official JoSAA website and navigate to the registration page.
  • Log in with the JEE Main application number of the application form.
  • Check that your candidate profile is correct.
  • Select ‘Submit changes’.
  • Select your desired colleges and specializations from the list of available choices.
  • To lock the selected selections, click ‘I accept to lock my choices’.
  • Make a copy of the page for future use.

NIT Srinagar M.Tech. Admission 2024

NIT Srinagar provides a two-year M.Tech program with eight specialties. For the first year of its M.Tech degree, the institute costs INR 80,900. 

NIT Srinagar M.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the M.Tech program at NIT Srinagar must have a bachelor’s degree in the applicable discipline, such as B.E. or B.Tech.
  • Candidates must have a graduation GPA of at least 6.5 and a minimum of 60%. 

NIT Srinagar M.Tech Selection Criteria

  • Candidates are chosen based on their performance in the GATE Exam.
  • Seats are assigned upon the successful completion of the CCMT counseling procedure and based on previous academic records, seat availability, and other considerations.

How to apply for GATE?

Those who meet the admission requirements must take the GATE. The registration process is detailed below:

  • Go to the official website.
  • Register via the link by entering the candidate’s name, email address, and cell phone number.
  • After submitting the form, an enrollment ID will be issued to the candidate’s mobile phone.
  • Complete the application form.
  •  There will be a fee of 1,500 INR (750 INR for women and protected groups). It will be paid online.
  • Download the application form and print a copy for future reference.

CCMT Counselling:

Candidates who take the GATE must attend CCMT counseling. To apply, simply follow the instructions:

  • Create an account on the official website.
  • Complete the application form.
  • Pay a registration fee of Rs. 2,200 (1,700 for reserved categories).
  • Select “I agree” from the drop-down menu on the registration form.
  • Begin entering your options. When you’re finished, close the options.
  • Submit the application and preserve a copy for yourself.

NIT Srinagar GATE Cutoff 2023

Course NameGeneral (Round 1)General (Round 2)
Max Gate ScoreMin Gate ScoreMax Gate ScoreMin Gate Score
Transportation Engineering & Planning638446367367
Communication & Signal Processing367352510403
Communication & Signal Processing350350414353
Computer Science & Engineering551442367352
Microelectronics501351551389
Geo-technical Engineering538411542439
Chemical Engineering384384501350
Mechanical System Design414353435387
Structural Engineering514435514419
Power Electronics & Electrical Drives367367380380

NIT Srinagar M.Sc Admission 2024

NIT Srinagar offers a two-year M.Sc. in Physics curriculum. The institute costs INR 80,900 for the first year of its M.Sc degree.

NIT Srinagar M.Sc Eligibility Criteria

  • The candidate must hold a B.Sc. in the relevant discipline.
  • Candidates must have a minimum of 60% or a 6.5 CGPA overall. 

NIT Srinagar M.Sc Selection Criteria

  • The first round of admission to the M.Sc program is based on IIT JAM scores.
  • An applicant is awarded an admission seat after successfully completing the CCMN counselling round.

How to apply to IIT JAM?

Candidates who are qualified to study M.Sc must take the IIT JAM. To register, follow these instructions:

  • Go to the official website.
  • Register by entering the candidate’s name, email address, and cell phone number into the link. Make a password.
  • An enrolment ID will be issued to the mobile number after submitting the registration form.
  • Complete the form. Include information about the JAM papers and your preferred JAM examination cities.
  • Pay the application money online and print a copy for future reference; later, you can get the admission card from this portal.

For counseling:

  • Go to the CCMN website and click the “New Registration” button.
  • Enter the JAM score information.
  • Enter your personal information carefully.
  • Click “proceed” to see a preview of the completed form.
  • Enter a password and press the “Submit” button. Your phone will receive an OTP.
  • Type in the OTP. A PID (Permanent Identifier) will be generated. After that, no additional registrations will be permitted. Use this to access the Candidate’s Corner the next time you visit.

How to Apply for NIT Srinagar?

Candidates must first apply for the relevant entrance tests before applying for admission. Application forms can be acquired at the NIT Srinagar website.

  • Go to the institute’s official website.
  • Select the ‘Registration Link’.
  • Fill in the blanks with the essential information:
    • Enter the Exam Roll No.
    • Personal details
    • Correspondance details
    • Fill in the transaction details
  • Pay the fee
  • Submit the form.

NIT Srinagar MBA Admissions 2024

The institute provides a two-year MBA degree with five specializations. The first year of the institute’s MBA program costs INR 5 lakhs.

NIT Srinagar MBA Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates for the MBA program must have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized institution or college.
  • Candidates must have graduated with at least 60% or a 6.5 CGPA. 

NIT Srinagar MBA Selection Criteria

  • To get admitted to the MBA program at NIT Srinagar, candidates must have a valid CAT or CMAT score.
  • Admission to the program is based on a candidate’s performance in the GD and PI rounds. 

How to Apply for CAT?

Candidates who are qualified for MBA admission must sit the CAT exam. To register, follow these instructions:

  • Go to the official website.
  • For new users, use the “Registration” button.
  • Carefully read the instructions provided.
  • Enter the required information to generate an OTP.
  • Enter and validate the OTP.
  • Select ‘I Agree’ and complete the CAT application form.
  • After submitting the information, a message with the password will be sent to the registered cellphone number, and an email with the user ID will be delivered.
  • After completing the registration process, a unique login ID and password will be generated.
  • Select ‘Go to Application Form’ to access the CAT application form.

NIT Srinagar Ph.D Admissions

The institute offers a Ph.D. degree with ten specialties in Engineering, Science, and Management. 

NIT Srinagar Ph.D. Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must hold a Master’s degree, such as M.E. or M.Tech, with at least 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA.

NIT Srinagar Ph.D Selection Criteria

  • Admission to Ph.D. programs is based on performance in GATE or JRF/NET exams.
  • The institute also conducts a written test and a personal interview to determine admittance to the Ph.D. program.

How to Apply?

  • Go to NIT Srinagar’s official website.
  • In the ‘For Students’ area, select the Academic tab.
  • Select the Ph.D. admission link. This will take you to a fresh registration form.
  • Complete the application form and attach the scanned documents.
  • Pay the application form fee and return the completed form.
  • Print a copy of the completed form and the fee receipt for your records.

NIT Srinagar M.Sc Cutoff 2023

Course NameGeneral (Round 1)Round 2
ClosingClosing
M.Sc. in Chemistry15771809
M.Sc. in Mathematics17341832
M.Sc. in Physics16581928

NIT Srinagar Msc Cutoff 2023 (Released)

The MSc cutoff has been made public in rounds 1, 2, and 3. The last three years’ NIT Srinagar MSc cutoff closure ranks are listed below:

Courses2023 Cutoff by Rank2022 Cutoff by Rank2021 Cutoff by Rank
General (Round 3)General (Round 3)General (Round 3)
MSc Chemistry 198915631654
MSc Mathematics2039
MSc Physics206116061649

NIT Srinagar MTech Cutoff

MTech cutoff rounds 1, 2, and 3 have been made public by the CCMT. The NIT Srinagar MTech cutoff analysis for the years 2023 and 2022 is provided below:

Courses2023 Cutoff By Marks2022 Cutoff By Marks2021 Cutoff By Marks
M.Tech Transportation Engineering and Planning446442506
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering442
M.Tech Structural Engineering435489572
M.Tech Water Resources Engineering415419485
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering411444534

NIT Srinagar Ranking

According to NIRF, NIT Srinagar is now ranked 101 overall out of 200 institutions in India. NIT Srinagar is ranked 66th out of 300 colleges in India for B.Tech. by NIRF in 2022. According to IIRF, NIT Srinagar is ranked 59th out of 192 colleges in India for B.Tech in 2022

 Ranking 
202382
202266
202169
2020201
201967

NIT Srinagar Placements

468 BTech students and 55 MTech students were placed during the NIT Srinagar placements in 2022, according to the NIRF report. For BTech and MTech programs, the average pay was 8.33 LPA and 6 LPA, respectively. According to the institute’s placement report, the maximum CTC for the year 2020 was INR 22 LPA, while the average CTC was INR 13 LPA. Among the largest employers at NIT Srinagar are Reliance, HCL, Honda, Indian Oil, Mahindra, HP, and many other organizations.

Batch2021-22
Number of Offers550
Number of Students Placed280
Number of Students Placed in B.Tech468
Number of Students Placed in M.Tech55
Median Package of B.TechINR 8.33 LPA
Median Package of M.TechINR 6 LPA

How does NIT Srinagar handle refunds?

If a candidate wants to cancel their admission to the institute before the start of the academic session, NIT Srinagar will refund them INR 3000.

What score must you achieve on the JEE Main test to be eligible for the NIT Srinagar ECE Branch?

The JEE Main 2020 test cutoff ranges between 22186-28596 for those wishing to enroll in the ECE branch at NIT Srinagar.

What UG-level courses does NIT Srinagar offer in total?

At the UG level, NIT Srinagar provides B.Tech degrees in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Information Technology.

What is the NIT Srinagar admissions procedure?

Admissions to NIT Srinagar are granted based on results from the national entrance exam, which is followed by counseling for the relevant program.

Do students at NIT Srinagar have access to scholarships?

The school runs a number of scholarship programs for NIT Srinagar students who are struggling financially and are unable to pay their tuition. Based on their academic performance and the distinctions they received on their most recent qualifying exam, the institute awards financial aid to suitable students.