You are currently viewing National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli ( NIT Tiruchirappalli ) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli ( NIT Tiruchirappalli ) : Course & Fees, Admission procedure, Rankings, and Placements

The National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli (also known as NIT Tiruchirappalli or NIT Trichy) is a national research-deemed university in Tamil Nadu, India, close to the city of Tiruchirappalli. The governments of India and Tamil Nadu established it as Regional Engineering College Tiruchirappalli under the University of Madras’ affiliation in 1964. With the support of the Government of India, the University Grants Commission (UGC), and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), the college received presumed university status in 2003 and changed its name to the NIT Tiruchirappalli.

NIT Tiruchirappalli is a member of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs) system, a collection of elite centrally funded technical institutes (CFTIs) governed by the Council of NITSER, and is recognized by the Government of India as an Institute of National Importance under the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research (NITSER) Act, 2007. The Ministry of Education (MoE), the Indian government, funds the institute, which only studies engineering, management, science, technology, and architecture. Through its 17 academic departments, the institute provides 10 bachelor’s, 42 master’s, and 17 doctoral programs, and it grants more than 2000 degrees each year.

From 2016 to 2022, NIT Tiruchirappalli held the top spot among NITs according to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). Additionally, the institute received rankings from NIRF in 2023 for architecture, engineering, management, 22 research, and overall 21 among Indian academic institutions. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry named NIT Tiruchirappalli “University of the Year” in 2017 after recognizing it as the “Best Industry-Linked NIT in India” by the Confederation of Indian Industry in 2015.

India should take the lead in science and technology, according to Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, who served as prime minister from 1947 to 1964[21]. Between 1959 and 1965, fourteen regional engineering colleges (RECs) were established in various Indian cities under his management by the national government. The Government of India and the Government of Tamil Nadu collaborated to create the REC at Tiruchirappalli in 1964, which is affiliated with the University of Madras.

Prof. P.S. Manisundaram, a visionary educator in India, founded the college. He was a graduate of Canada’s Technical University of Nova Scotia (which is now a part of Dalhousie University) and Loyola College in Chennai. From the school’s founding in 1964 until 1982, he was its principal.

The state government split the aegis into the Bharathidasan and Bharathiar universities for the Tiruchirappalli and Coimbatore regions, respectively, as the logistics of managing these campuses from Madras became tiresome in the early 1980s. Thus, the college was officially formed in 1982 under the auspices of Bharathidasan University, whose first vice-chancellor was Dr. P.S. Manisundaram. Except for a brief period in 2001 and 2002 when it operated as Anna University, the institute would continue to award degrees under this name for the following 20 years. Under Bharathidasan University, the college kept making growth.

Anna University was given control over REC Tiruchirappalli in 2001. This was only a temporary situation, though, as the 40-year partnership between the central and state governments for all of the RECs finally came to an end. The central government converted all of the RECs to NITs and took full control of them under the Ministry of Human Resource Development (now known as the Ministry of Education). Murali Manohar Joshi, a former minister of human resource development, chose to transform RECs into NITs in 2002.[4] With the consent of the UGC and AICTE, the institution received presumed university status at the end of the same year, changed its name to the National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli, and began issuing diplomas under its own name. Following the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), the National Institutes of Technology Act (now known as the NITSER Act) was passed in 2007, designating NITs as Institutes of National Importance.

The highest package offered at NIT Tiruchirappalli Placements 2022 was INR 40 LPA. The placement rate for the UG batch was 90.9%, while the placement rate for the PG batch was 92.9%. At the placement drive, recruiters from HCL, Godrej, Wipro, Google, Adani, and other companies took part.

Major public and commercial organizations provide funding for NIT Trichy’s research initiatives. The Ministry of Education, TATA Motors, and TATA Steel are a few of these. In order to develop goods for forthcoming missions, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) also built the Space Technology Incubation Centre (S-TIC) at NIT Tiruchirappalli.

Table of Contents

NIT Trichy Courses

Course Details
BTechSelection Criteria: JEE Main
Counselling: JoSAA
MTechSelection Criteria: GATE
Counselling: CCMT
MCASelection Criteria: NIMCET
MBASelection Criteria: CAT exam
PhDSelection Criteria: Written test + Interview

NIT Trichy Fees

  Course Fees
BTech₹1.78 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
MTech₹1.17 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
MCA₹1.17 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
MBA₹1.47 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
PhD₹ 67,050 1st Year Fees

NIT Tiruchirappalli Admissions Process 2023

The 2023 NIT Trichy CCMN Cutoff has been made public. There are four rounds of cutoffs for admission to the MS program at NIT Trichy. Below is an examination of the MSc Cutoff for the previous three years at NIT Tiruchirappalli.

NIT Trichy BTech Admissions Stages                                      Steps
Application StartsApply for JEE Mains
JoSAA Counselling & CutoffCandidates having a valid score in JEE Mains & apply for JoSAA counselling and apply to NIT Trichy as per JoSAA cutoff
Final Admissions offerAccept the seat

NIT Tiruchirappalli Fees & Eligibility

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
B.Tech₹1.78 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
M.Tech₹1.17 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation + GATE
MCA₹1.17 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 60% + NIMCET
MBA₹1.47 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 50% + CAT
M.Sc₹61,550 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
M.Arch₹1.19 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation
M.Sc₹61,550 (1st Year Fees)Graduation

NIT Tiruchirappalli B.Tech Admission

The B.Tech program at the institute offers nine specializations. The program lasts for four years.

NIT Tiruchirappalli B.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • The applicant must have received at least 60% on their 10+2 exam.
  • Candidates must have completed their 10+2 studies in physics, chemistry, and mathematics.

NIT Tiruchirappalli B.Tech Selection Criteria           

  • The JEE Main scores are used to determine the initial selection.
  • Candidates are selected for JoSAA counseling if they have a valid JEE Main score.
  • A merit list is created for candidates who perform well on the JEE Main exam, and seats are assigned based on their ranking and the institute’s availability of openings.

NIT Tiruchirappalli B.Arch Admission

One concentration is available through the institute for the B.Arch program. The program lasts for five years. 

NIT Tiruchirappalli B.Arch Eligibility Criteria

  • The applicant must have received at least 60% on their 10+2 exam.
  • The applicant must have completed 10+2 in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.

NIT Tiruchirappalli B.Arch Selection Criteria

  • The JEE Main scores are used to determine the initial selection.
  • Candidates are shortlisted for JoSAA counseling if their score is favorable.

NIT Tiruchirappalli MA Admission

A two-year MA in English (Language and Literature) is available through the humanities and social sciences department at NIT Trichy. The cost of the institute’s whole MA English curriculum is INR 1,27,950. The institute does not, however, provide any financial aid to students accepted into the MA English program. The fundamental requirements and admission information for the NIT Trichy MA program are provided here.

NIT Trichy MA Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must have earned a bachelor’s degree in English literature, English as a Second Language, or linguistics from an accredited institution or college with a minimum of 60% overall or 6.5 CGPA.
  • Candidates who will be taking their senior year exams may also enroll for the program. They will be given a temporary spot in the program.

NIT Trichy MA Selection Criteria

The results of the national level entrance exams determine who is accepted into the NIT Tiruchirappalli MA English program. Shortlisted candidates have one of the following scores: GATE, JAM, or CUCET. The candidates’ performances during the round of personal interviews determine whether they will be admitted in the end. 

NIT Trichy M.Tech Admission

The M.Tech program at the institute offers 20 specializations. The program lasts for two years.

NIT Trichy M.Tech Eligibility Criteria

  • The applicant must hold a B.Tech. degree.
  • The candidate ought to have received a 60% rating.

NIT Trichy M.Tech Selection Criteria

  • A candidate’s GATE score is used as the basis for the initial selection.
  • Following the receipt of a valid GATE score, a candidate must go through the CCMT counseling procedure.

NIT Trichy M.Arch Admission

Under the MArch program, the institute offers one specialization: Energy Efficient and Sustainable Architecture. The program lasts two years and is only accessible in full-time mode. The M.Arch program at the institute costs INR 1,90,000 per year. The fundamental eligibility and selection criteria are outlined below.

NIT Trichy MArch Eligibility

  • The candidate must hold a Bachelor of Architecture degree.
  • The candidate must have a graduating grade point average of at least 60%..

NIT Trichy MArch Selection Criteria

  • The first round of selection is based on a candidate’s GATE score.
  • After receiving a valid GATE score, an applicant must go through the CCMT counseling process.

NIT Trichy MBA Admission

The MBA program at the institute has six specialties. The program will last two years. The MBA program is entirely offered in full-time mode, and the institute charges INR 1,90,000 for it. However, the program’s basic eligibility and selection requirements are listed below. 

NIT Trichy MBA Eligibility Criteria

  • A bachelor’s degree in any discipline is required for admission to an MBA program.
  • He/she must also have a minimum of 60% in graduation.. 

NIT Trichy MBA Selection Criteria

The candidate must have taken the CAT exam and have a valid CAT score.

NIT Trichy MCA Admission

The institute only provides a two-year MCA program in one specialization. The program will last two years. The MCA program is offered full-time, and the institute charges INR 1,90,000 for it. However, the program’s basic eligibility and selection requirements are listed below. 

NIT Trichy MCA Eligibility Criteria

  • The candidate must have a graduate degree with a minimum of 60%.
  • A applicant must also have studied Mathematics as one of his or her subjects.

NIT Trichy MCA Selection Criteria

The candidate must have taken the NIMCET exam in order to be considered.

NIT Trichy M.Sc Admission

The M.Sc course at the institute has four concentrations. The NIT Trichy M.Sc program lasts two years and is accessible in full-time mode. The following describes the fundamental eligibility and selection process for M.Sc. at NIT Trichy. 

NIT Trichy M.Sc Eligibility Criteria

  • The candidate must have a bachelor’s degree in the relevant discipline.
  • A candidate’s graduation grade point average must be at least 60%.

NIT Trichy M.Sc. Selection Criteria

  • The first round of admission to the M.Sc program is based on IIT JAM scores.
  • After successfully completing the CCMN counselling round, an applicant is offered an admission seat.

NIT Trichy MS (Research) Admission

students having a B.E/B.Tech degree with 60% (55% for SC/ST students) in the relevant discipline are eligible for the MS (Research) program at the institute. The selection, however, is solely based on GATE Score.

How to Apply?

  • Application forms will be accessible on the NIT Tiruchirappalli official website.Fill out the application form.
  • Fill out the application form and send it along with the enclosures and Demand Draft.
  • Demand Draft in the amount of INR 300 (INR 100/- for SC/ST/Physically Challenged) payable in Tiruchirappalli in favor of “The Director, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli 620015”
  • The envelope should be addressed to The Dean (Academic), National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu 620015.

NIT Trichy Ph.D Admission

NIT Trichy offers PhD program in 2 categories. The categories are:

  • Full-Time:
    • HTRA (Half-Time Research Assistantship)
    • Outside Funding
    • Non-Stipendiary Positions
  • Part-Time: In-Service
    • Internal
    • External

NIT Trichy PhD Eligibility Criteria

Candidates seeking admission to NIT Tiruchirappalli Ph.D must have a Master’s Degree in the appropriate discipline with a minimum of 60% marks. The following are the eligibility requirements for certain key specialities:

  • Department of Architecture: Bachelor’s degree in Architecture/Planning and Master’s degree in Planning/Building Engineering/ Architecture/Design and Management/Building Technology, or its equivalent.
  • Department of Chemical Engineering: B.E./B.Tech. in Engineering/Technology, followed by M.E./M.Tech./MS (Research)/other related degrees in their respective fields.
  • Department of Civil Engineering: M.E./M. Tech. in Civil Engineering and B.E./B. Tech. in Civil Engineering.
  • Department of Computer Applications: Masters degrees in Computer Applications or M.Sc. (Computer Science/OR&CA) with a qualifying GATE/ UGC/ CSIR/ NBHM/ NET score are required. M.E./M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering or Data Analytics with a qualifying GATE score.

NIT Trichy PhD Selection Criteria

For PhD applicants, the institute administers written exams as well as interviews. Shortlisted candidates are invited to a technical and personal interview phase based on their performance in the written test. The Departmental Research Committee, comprised of the HoD, all eligible research guides/supervisors, and the Dean’s nominee (observer), conducts the PI rounds.

NIT Trichy BTech Cut Off

The 2023 NIT Tiruchirappalli JoSAA cutoff and the Round 1–6 seat allocation are available. The CSAB Cutoff for the NIT Trichy Seat allotment has also been made public in addition to the JoSAA Cutoff.

Courses2023 Cutoff By Rank2022 Cutoff By Rank2021 Cutoff By Rank
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering516440805659
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering715383928717
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering99021214211469
B.Tech Instrumentation & Control Engineering154861770417775
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering162381634114037
B.Tech Chemical Engineering206702122524143

NIT Trichy MTech Cut Off 2023: Released

The 2023 NIT Trichy CCMT Cutoff has been made public. There are four rounds of cutoffs for admission to the MTech program at NIT Trichy. Below is an analysis of the NIT Tiruchirappalli MTech Cutoff during the last three years:

Courses2023 Cutoff By Marks2022 Cutoff By Marks2021 Cutoff By Marks
M.Tech Industrial Safety364548601
M.Tech Process Control & Instrumentation368414483
M.Tech Material Science and Engineering374370414
M.Tech Environmental Engineering383528492
M.Tech Industrial Automatio383441459
M.Tech Chemical Engineering393461516

NIT Trichy MSc Cutoff 2023: Released

The 2023 NIT Trichy CCMN Cutoff has been made public. There are four rounds of cutoffs for admission to the MS program at NIT Trichy. Below is an examination of the MSc Cutoff for the previous three years at NIT Tiruchirappalli.

Courses2023 Cutoff By Rank2022 Cutoff By Rank2021 Cutoff By Rank
M.Sc Computer Science128172228
M.Sc Mathematics771747655
M.Sc Chemistry858787894
M.Sc Physics945780902

NIT Trichy NIMCET Cutoff 2023

Courses2023 Cutoff By Rank2022 Cutoff By Rank
MCA26582268

NIT Trichy Placements 2023

The largest offer came from NIT Tiruchirappalli Placements in 2022, at INR 40 LPA. Placements for the UG class were 90.9%, while those for the PG batch were 92.9%. From the UG batch, 81 students were placed. 43 recruiters attended the NIT Trichy Placements in 2023. HCL, Godrej, Wipro, Google, Adani, and others were some of the top employers.

ParticularsPlacement Statistics 2022
No. of Companies Visited43
Total Number of Placed Students81+
Highest PackageINR 40 LPA
Top RecruitersHCL, Godrej, Wipro, Google, Adani 

NIT Trichy Rankings

For six years running, the institution has held the top spot among all NITs according to the NIRF. According to NIRF 2023, NIT Tiruchirappalli is ranked 21 overall, 4 in architecture, 9 in engineering, and 35 in MBA.

The rating of NIT Tiruchirappalli during the previous two years is shown in the table below.

RankingCategoryRanked At
NIRF 2023Overall21
Research22
Architecture4
Engineering9
Management35
NIRF 2022Overall21
Research23
Architecture5
Engineering8
Management39

What is the NIT Trichy placement rate for 2022?

The highest package offered during the NIT Tiruchirappalli Placements 2023 was INR 40 LPA. The placement rate for the UG batch was 90.9%, while the placement rate for the PG batch was 92.9%.

What is the admissions procedure for MBA programs at NIT Trichy?

The MBA program at NIT Tiruchirappalli is based on NIMCET/CAT scores. However, combined with the Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds, these scores receive the proper weighting in the selection process.

What amenities does NIT Trichy provide?

NIT Trichy provides its students with a 24-hour computer center with high-speed internet access, a gym, a sports center, medical care from Apollo hospital, and a variety of printer shops, tailor shops, hairdressers, juice stores, etc.

Who provides funding for NIT Trichy’s research facilities?

Several significant public and commercial entities, including the Ministry of Education, TATA Motors, and TATA Steel, fund research at NIT Trichy.

What amenities does NIT Trichy provide?

NIT Trichy offers its students access to a 24-hour computer lab with high-speed internet, a gym, a sports center, medical care from Apollo hospital, and a range of printer shops, tailor shops, salons, juice stores, and other businesses.

Is NIT Trichy a deemed institution?

Yes, the UGC and ACITE have recognized and accredited NIT Trichy as a deemed university. NITT is currently an independent institution of educational technology that provides graduate and postgraduate programs.

Why is the central workshop at NIT Trichy famous?

All NIT Trichy students and teachers have access to the common NIT Tiruchirappalli Central Workshop, which provides fabrication facilities for projects and prototype fabrication.